Privacy Policy

ZGSM LIGHTING (M) SDN BHD

Our website address is: https://zgsmlighting.com.my/wp.

In view of the implementation of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), ZGSM LIGHTING (M) Sdn. Bhd. (“ZGSM”) recognizes the need to process all personal data obtained in a lawful and appropriate manner. ZGSM is committed to protecting the personal data supplied by a data subject to ensure compliance with the legal and regulatory requirements in accordance with the Act. This Policy covers the processing of all personal data and sensitive personal data whose use is controlled by ZGSM.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from (the “https://zgsmlighting.com.my/”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  1. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  2. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  3. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers) email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ZGSM will keep confidential all personal information collected through our website. We may however disclose such information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We will also disclose your personal data to government authorities if we are forced to by law. We may also disclose your personal information to anyone else that has a right to it under Malaysian law so long as they can prove they have the authority to do.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Act, you have:-

a)    Right to request access to personal data held by us on payment of a prescribed fee

You are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with reasonable written notice and we will revert within 14 working days.

b)    Right to request correction of personal data

You are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

With respect to this, if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent for future marketing communication, you may send your request in writing to:

ZGSM Lighting (M) Sdn. Bhd.

No.1, Jalan Permai Impian 1/1, Taman Permai Impian,

70300 Seremban, Negeri Sembilan Darul Khusus

or

Tel: 06-767 8768

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

ZGSM has the right to change this policy at any time. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice in order to reflect, including but not limited to changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be updated for this website and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit the Website from time to time for any changes on a regular basis. This policy is not a contract, nor does it suggest any obligation on our part with another party.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, or raise any specific or general concerns about ZGSM LIGHTING, please contact us by e-mail at zgsm.hr@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below.

Please remember that we will protect your personal data regardless of your privacy preferences.